Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Yucca Root Extract

Commonly found in:

  • Hair care
  • Facial cleanser
  • Moisturizer
  • Body wash
  • Exfoliant
  • Shaving cream
  • Mascara
  • Rosacea Treatment
  • Facial mask

EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database:

  • Safety Rating – 0
  • Data - Limited

Also identified as:

  • Yucca Glauca Root Extract
  • Soapweed Extract

short-line.jpg

The Yucca plant grows primarily in the southwestern United States and in Mexico. There are at least 40 different specieis of yucca. 

Yucca Root Extract is commonly used in hair and skin care products as a surfactant, cleansing agent and foaming agent. Although Yucca has rarely been studied scientifically, it does contain high levels of saponins and phenolic compounds that are linked to anti-oxidant action.

Yucca Root Extract is considered a safe ingredient for use in cosmetics. The only reported minor problems on record are rare cases of diarrhea and nausea resulting from oral consumption.

short-line.jpg

Please contact us if you would like additional information about this ingredient.

return-to-ingredient-list.jpg