Loading... Please wait...
Nori ExtractCommonly found in:
|
![]() |
EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database:
Also identified as:
![]()
Porphyra Umbilicalis is a red algae that is found in the oceans at the shore area on roughsurfaced rocks. It is relatively small, greenish in color when young and turns to a purplish-red as it matures. It is the most widely consumed seaweed in the world. In cosmetics, it is considered highly effective at protecting the skin against photoaging or aging due to sun exposure. Photoaging results in a wide ranges of changes in the skin. These include a loss of elasticity, dryness, roughness, color changes, freckles, sallowness, more frequent bruising and a loss of defenses against skin cancer.
Porphyra Umbilicalis produces the MAAs Porphyra-334 and Shinorine and the filter capacity of these is similar to that of synthetic UV-A sunscreens such as butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane and terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid. Nori extract also offers improved cirulation within the skin, enhanced hydration and potent anti-oxidative properties.
In western cosmetics, seaweed wraps and facial treatments have long been used to combat aging skin. In daily use cosmetics, this ingredient is an excellent contributor to products designed with fighting the effects of sun exposure and other environmental stresses that lead to aged skin.
![]()
Please contact us if you would like more information about this ingredient.