Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Inca Inchi Oil

Commonly found in:

  • Facial moisturizer
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizer
  • Hair conditioner
  • Hair repair treatment
 sn-ingredient.jpg

EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database:

  • Safety Rating - 0
  • Data - None

Also identified as:

  • Plukenetia Volubilis Seed Oil
  • Inca Inchi Seed Oil

short-line.jpg

Inca Inchi is a plant that is native to the Peruvian Amazon region.  This oil is extracted from selected seeds of Plukenetia Volubilis Linneo.  It is a truly natural, additive-free, non-refined vegetable oil. It is processed mechanically using techniques that do not alter the nature nor the quality of the oil.

It is considered the single richest vegetable source of essential fatty acids, including linoleic Omega 6 and alpha-linolenic Omega 3.  The human body does not manufacture these fatty acids on its own, however, they are imperative to good health.  Inca inchi oil is also high in anti-oxidants, including Vitamin A and Vitamin E.  The structure of this oil aids in protecting the skin, hair and nails by limiting dehydration while it strengthens and builds up natural defenses to common external and dietary exposures.  Inca inchi oil is an excellent ingredient to use in products designed to combat inflammation, irritation, dryness and damage. 

There is currently no evidence of toxicity linked to this ingredient.  It is sustainable and in fact contributory to the social and economic wellbeing of the regions where the oil is manufactured.

short-line.jpg

Please contact us if you would like more information about this ingredient.

return-to-salon-naturals-ingredients.jpg

return-to-ingredient-list.jpg